Tides Scout

Tides / Hawaii / Honolulu County / Hanauma Bay

Hanauma Bay

Tide station

NOAA station Hanauma Bay in Honolulu County, Hawaii. Heights are feet above mean lower low water. Tide times on this page are local time at this station (HST). If you are in another timezone, these clocks are not your phone's time. People also look this chart up as East Honolulu, Waimanalo, and Waimanalo Beach. NOAA adjusts this prediction from HONOLULU.

Loading the next high and low.

Tide stations 3,083Flood gauges 152

Tide station

Predicted rise and fall

This column is the NOAA prediction. It is the expected high and low from the moon and the sun, in feet above mean lower low water. It is not a flood warning, and it is not the depth under the boat.

Loading the tide table.

Five-day fishing snapshot

This is the next five days at Hanauma Bay. It uses the tide prediction at this station, the sun and moon at this coordinate, and the National Weather Service forecast. A day is highlighted when a high or low falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset. Tide and sun times are local time at this station.

Thursday

The moon is a waxing crescent, about 21% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 6:26 AM and sunset is 6:06 PM. The tides are a high of 1.9 ft at 6:14 AM, a low of 0.6 ft at 2:23 PM, a high of 0.6 ft at 5:04 PM, and a low of 0.3 ft at 10:51 PM. The high at 6:14 AM is 12 minutes before sunrise.

Friday

The moon is a waxing crescent, about 31% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 6:27 AM and sunset is 6:06 PM. The tides are a high of 1.8 ft at 7:14 AM, a low of 0.5 ft at 4:04 PM, a high of 0.6 ft at 6:55 PM, and a low of 0.5 ft at 11:32 PM. The high at 7:14 AM is 47 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Mostly Sunny, 83°F, wind 23 mph ENE. That forecast is rough water.

Saturday

The moon is a first quarter, about 41% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 6:27 AM and sunset is 6:05 PM. The tides are a high of 1.8 ft at 8:25 AM, a low of 0.5 ft at 5:07 PM, and a high of 0.6 ft at 9:53 PM. The high at 8:25 AM is 118 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Sunny, 82°F, wind 23 mph ENE. That forecast is rough water.

Sunday

The moon is a first quarter, about 52% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 6:28 AM and sunset is 6:04 PM. The tides are a low of 0.6 ft at 1:06 AM, a high of 1.8 ft at 9:32 AM, a low of 0.4 ft at 5:37 PM, and a high of 0.8 ft at 11:02 PM. No high or low this day falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset, so this day is not highlighted. The forecast is Sunny, 82°F, wind 24 mph ENE. That forecast is rough water.

Monday

The moon is a waxing gibbous, about 62% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 6:28 AM and sunset is 6:03 PM. The tides are a low of 0.6 ft at 3:09 AM, a high of 1.8 ft at 10:27 AM, a low of 0.3 ft at 6:00 PM, and a high of 0.9 ft at 11:40 PM. No high or low this day falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset, so this day is not highlighted. The forecast is Sunny, 82°F, wind 23 mph ENE. That forecast is rough water.

Thursday, Friday, and Saturday are the days in this snapshot where a turn meets sunrise or sunset.

Loading average tide levels.

Sun and moon

Dawn
6:03 AM
Blue hour, morning
6:03 AM to 6:11 AM
Golden hour, morning
6:11 AM to 6:55 AM
Sunrise
6:25 AM
Solar noon
12:16 PM
Golden hour, evening
5:38 PM to 6:21 PM
Sunset
6:08 PM
Blue hour, evening
6:21 PM to 6:30 PM
Dusk
6:30 PM
Last light
7:22 PM
Day length
11 hours 42 minutes
Moon
Waxing Crescent, about 25% lit
Moonrise
11:06 AM
Moonset
9:52 PM

The larger tides, called spring tides, fall near the new moon and the full moon. The smaller neap tides fall near the quarters. Light times are for this coordinate, in local time at this station.

Loading the forecast.

On the water nearby

The closest named places from OpenStreetMap. A place with no name on that map is left off. Private and customer-only launches are labeled.

Boat ramps

  • Wailupe Neighborhood Private Boat Ramp · private4.0 mi

Marinas

  • Koko Marina0.6 mi
  • Hawaii Kai Marina1.1 mi

Beaches

  • Hanauma Beach0.3 mi
  • Spitting caves1.3 mi
  • Sandy Beach1.7 mi
  • Alan Davis Beach3.2 mi
  • Makapuu Beach Park3.5 mi
  • Makapu‘U Beach3.5 mi

Parks

  • Koko Head District Park0.3 mi
  • Koko Head Neigborhood Park0.6 mi
  • Marina Garden Dock1.0 mi
  • Koke'e Beach Mini Park1.0 mi
  • Koke'e Beach mini Park1.0 mi
  • Joe Lukela Beach Park1.1 mi

Nature reserves

  • Hanauma Bay Nature Park · fee0.1 mi
  • Hanauma Bay State Park0.5 mi
  • Paikō Lagoon Wildlife Sanctuary1.9 mi
  • Kuliouou Forest Reserve3.3 mi
  • Kaau Crater6.1 mi
  • Diamond Head State Monument · fee7.1 mi

Nearby tide stations

Flood gauge

Measured water, not the tide

This column is a different instrument. A flood gauge reports the water level that is there now and the stages where flooding starts. The orange square on the map is that gauge. It is often not on top of the tide station.

No coastal flood gauge is published within 15 miles of this station.

On the water, use the app. Widgets, Apple Watch, and offline tides.

App StoreGoogle Play