Tides / North Carolina / Brunswick County / Bald Head
Bald Head
Tide station
NOAA station Bald Head in Brunswick County, North Carolina. Heights are feet above mean lower low water. Tide times on this page are local time at this station (EDT). If you are in another timezone, these clocks are not your phone's time. NOAA adjusts this prediction from Wilmington.
Loading the next high and low.
Tide station
Predicted rise and fall
This column is the NOAA prediction. It is the expected high and low from the moon and the sun, in feet above mean lower low water. It is not a flood warning, and it is not the depth under the boat.
Loading the tide table.
Five-day fishing snapshot
This is the next five days at Bald Head. It uses the tide prediction at this station, the sun and moon at this coordinate, and the National Weather Service forecast. A day is highlighted when a high or low falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset. Tide and sun times are local time at this station.
Friday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 28% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:18 AM and sunset is 6:37 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 5:02 AM, a high of 5.0 ft at 12:15 PM, and a low of 1.3 ft at 6:11 PM. The low at 6:11 PM is 26 minutes before sunset. The forecast is Sunny, 80°F, wind 10 to 16 mph SW.
Saturday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 38% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:18 AM and sunset is 6:36 PM. The tides are a high of 4.3 ft at 12:33 AM, a low of 1.0 ft at 5:40 AM, a high of 4.9 ft at 1:07 PM, and a low of 1.4 ft at 7:00 PM. The low at 5:40 AM is 98 minutes before sunrise. The low at 7:00 PM is 24 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Rain Showers Likely, 69°F, wind 23 mph N. That forecast is rough water.
Sunday
The moon is a first quarter, about 49% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:19 AM and sunset is 6:35 PM. The tides are a high of 4.3 ft at 1:25 AM, a low of 1.1 ft at 6:30 AM, a high of 4.8 ft at 2:00 PM, and a low of 1.4 ft at 7:53 PM. The low at 6:30 AM is 49 minutes before sunrise. The low at 7:53 PM is 78 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Mostly Sunny, 67°F, wind 26 mph NE. That forecast is rough water.
Monday
The moon is a first quarter, about 60% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:20 AM and sunset is 6:34 PM. The tides are a high of 4.4 ft at 2:17 AM, a low of 1.2 ft at 7:34 AM, a high of 4.8 ft at 2:51 PM, and a low of 1.3 ft at 8:46 PM. The low at 7:34 AM is 14 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Mostly Sunny then Slight Chance Rain Showers, 70°F, wind 26 mph NE. That forecast is rough water.
Tuesday
The moon is a waxing gibbous, about 70% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:21 AM and sunset is 6:32 PM. The tides are a high of 4.5 ft at 3:09 AM, a low of 1.1 ft at 8:41 AM, a high of 4.9 ft at 3:40 PM, and a low of 1.1 ft at 9:36 PM. The low at 8:41 AM is 80 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Mostly Sunny, 73°F, wind 20 to 23 mph N. That forecast is rough water.
Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday are the days in this snapshot where a turn meets sunrise or sunset.
Loading average tide levels.
Sun and moon
- First light
- 5:55 AM
- Nautical twilight begins
- 6:24 AM
- Dawn
- 6:53 AM
- Blue hour, morning
- 6:53 AM to 7:02 AM
- Golden hour, morning
- 7:02 AM to 7:52 AM
- Sunrise
- 7:18 AM
- Solar noon
- 12:58 PM
- Golden hour, evening
- 6:03 PM to 6:52 PM
- Sunset
- 6:37 PM
- Blue hour, evening
- 6:52 PM to 7:02 PM
- Dusk
- 7:02 PM
- Nautical twilight ends
- 7:31 PM
- Last light
- 8:00 PM
- Day length
- 11 hours 19 minutes
- Moon
- First Quarter, about 32% lit
- Moonrise
- 1:03 PM
- Moonset
- 10:38 PM
The larger tides, called spring tides, fall near the new moon and the full moon. The smaller neap tides fall near the quarters. Light times are for this coordinate, in local time at this station.
Loading the forecast.
On the water nearby
The closest named places from OpenStreetMap. A place with no name on that map is left off. Private and customer-only launches are labeled.
Boat ramps
- U.S. Coast Guard - Station Oak Island2.0 mi
- Dutchman Creek Boat Ramp4.7 mi
Marinas
- Bald Head Island Marina0.2 mi
- Southport Marina3.1 mi
- Deep Point Marina3.6 mi
- South Harbour Village Marina4.4 mi
Beaches
- East Beach2.7 mi
- Caswell Beach3.0 mi
- Bay Beach3.4 mi
- Oak Island Cabana6.9 mi
Parks
- Marina Park0.3 mi
- Waterfront Park2.7 mi
- Southport Community Center2.8 mi
- Fort Johnston-Southport Museum & Visitors' Center2.8 mi
- Keziah Park2.8 mi
- Kingsley Park2.8 mi
Nature reserves
- Bald Head Island Natural Area1.8 mi
- Bald Head Island Natural Area2.0 mi
- Bald Head Island Natural Area2.0 mi
- Bald Head Island Natural Area2.0 mi
- Bald Head Island Natural Area2.0 mi
- Bald Head Island Natural Area2.1 mi
Nearby tide stations
- Fort Caswell1.4 mi · Brunswick County
- Southport2.6 mi · Brunswick County
- Cape Fear2.9 mi · Brunswick County
- Oak Island4.8 mi · Brunswick County
- Zekes Island5.6 mi · Brunswick County
- Federal Point6.7 mi · Brunswick County
Flood gauge
Measured water, not the tide
This column is a different instrument. A flood gauge reports the water level that is there now and the stages where flooding starts. The orange square on the map is that gauge. It is often not on top of the tide station.
No coastal flood gauge is published within 15 miles of this station.