Tides / New Jersey / Cape May County / Dennis Creek
Dennis Creek
Tide station
NOAA station Dennis Creek, 2.5 n.mi. above entrance in Cape May County, New Jersey. Heights are feet above mean lower low water. Tide times on this page are local time at this station (EDT). If you are in another timezone, these clocks are not your phone's time. NOAA adjusts this prediction from Lewes.
Loading the next high and low.
Tide station
Predicted rise and fall
This column is the NOAA prediction. It is the expected high and low from the moon and the sun, in feet above mean lower low water. It is not a flood warning, and it is not the depth under the boat.
Loading the tide table.
Five-day fishing snapshot
This is the next five days at Dennis Creek. It uses the tide prediction at this station, the sun and moon at this coordinate, and the National Weather Service forecast. A day is highlighted when a high or low falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset. Tide and sun times are local time at this station.
Friday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 28% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:10 AM and sunset is 6:20 PM. The tides are a high of 4.4 ft at 1:41 AM, a low of 1.4 ft at 7:49 AM, a high of 5.7 ft at 2:03 PM, and a low of 1.5 ft at 8:56 PM. The low at 7:49 AM is 39 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Rain Showers Likely then Partly Sunny, 79°F, wind 10 to 15 mph S.
Saturday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 38% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:11 AM and sunset is 6:18 PM. The tides are a high of 4.2 ft at 2:29 AM, a low of 1.5 ft at 8:40 AM, a high of 5.5 ft at 2:53 PM, and a low of 1.6 ft at 9:50 PM. The low at 8:40 AM is 89 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Rain Showers Likely, 57°F, wind 15 mph N.
Sunday
The moon is a first quarter, about 49% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:12 AM and sunset is 6:17 PM. The tides are a high of 4.1 ft at 3:23 AM, a low of 1.7 ft at 9:35 AM, a high of 5.3 ft at 3:48 PM, and a low of 1.6 ft at 10:45 PM. No high or low this day falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset, so this day is not highlighted. The forecast is Sunny, 59°F, wind 5 to 10 mph NE.
Monday
The moon is a first quarter, about 60% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:13 AM and sunset is 6:15 PM. The tides are a high of 4.1 ft at 4:24 AM, a low of 1.7 ft at 10:34 AM, a high of 5.3 ft at 4:48 PM, and a low of 1.5 ft at 11:39 PM. The high at 4:48 PM is 87 minutes before sunset. The forecast is Sunny, 62°F, wind 0 to 5 mph NE.
Tuesday
The moon is a waxing gibbous, about 70% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:14 AM and sunset is 6:14 PM. The tides are a high of 4.3 ft at 5:27 AM, a low of 1.6 ft at 11:35 AM, and a high of 5.3 ft at 5:47 PM. The high at 5:27 AM is 107 minutes before sunrise. The high at 5:47 PM is 27 minutes before sunset. The forecast is Mostly Sunny, 66°F, wind 5 mph N.
Friday, Saturday, Monday, and Tuesday are the days in this snapshot where a turn meets sunrise or sunset.
Loading average tide levels.
Sun and moon
- First light
- 5:41 AM
- Nautical twilight begins
- 6:12 AM
- Dawn
- 6:43 AM
- Blue hour, morning
- 6:43 AM to 6:53 AM
- Golden hour, morning
- 6:53 AM to 7:46 AM
- Sunrise
- 7:10 AM
- Solar noon
- 12:45 PM
- Golden hour, evening
- 5:43 PM to 6:36 PM
- Sunset
- 6:20 PM
- Blue hour, evening
- 6:36 PM to 6:47 PM
- Dusk
- 6:47 PM
- Nautical twilight ends
- 7:18 PM
- Last light
- 7:49 PM
- Day length
- 11 hours 10 minutes
- Moon
- First Quarter, about 32% lit
- Moonrise
- 1:10 PM
- Moonset
- 10:06 PM
The larger tides, called spring tides, fall near the new moon and the full moon. The smaller neap tides fall near the quarters. Light times are for this coordinate, in local time at this station.
Loading the forecast.
On the water nearby
The closest named places from OpenStreetMap. A place with no name on that map is left off. Private and customer-only launches are labeled.
Marinas
- Bidwell Creek | A Haven Marina Resort4.3 mi
Beaches
- Moores Beach5.3 mi
- Cooks Beach5.3 mi
- Kimbles Beach5.5 mi
- Thompsons Beach7.7 mi
Parks
- Dennis Township Recreation Center3.3 mi
- Cape May County Park & Zoo5.7 mi
- Lake & Shore Park6.4 mi
Nature reserves
- Dennis Township Wetland Restoration Site3.0 mi
- Dennis Creek Wildlife Management Area3.2 mi
- Beaver Swamp Wildlife Management Area4.2 mi
- Eldora Nature Preserve4.7 mi
- Belleplain State Forest5.0 mi
- Cape May National Wildlife Refuge5.8 mi
Nearby tide stations
- Goshen1.6 mi · Cape May County
- South Dennis1.6 mi · Cape May County
- East Creek3.4 mi · Cape May County
- West Creek3.5 mi · Cumberland County
- Bidwell Creek entrance4.1 mi · Cape May County
- Bidwell Creek4.2 mi · Cape May County
Flood gauge
Measured water, not the tide
This column is a different instrument. A flood gauge reports the water level that is there now and the stages where flooding starts. The orange square on the map is that gauge. It is often not on top of the tide station.
Loading the flood gauge.