Tides Scout

Tides / New Jersey / Gloucester County / National Park

National Park

Tide station

NOAA station Woodbury Creek, N.J. in Gloucester County, New Jersey. Heights are feet above mean lower low water. Tide times on this page are local time at this station (EDT). If you are in another timezone, these clocks are not your phone's time. People also look this chart up as Thorofare, West Deptford, Woodbury, and Woodbury Creek. NOAA adjusts this prediction from PHILADELPHIA.

Loading the next high and low.

Tide stations 3,083Flood gauges 152

Tide station

Predicted rise and fall

This column is the NOAA prediction. It is the expected high and low from the moon and the sun, in feet above mean lower low water. It is not a flood warning, and it is not the depth under the boat.

Loading the tide table.

Five-day fishing snapshot

This is the next five days at National Park. It uses the tide prediction at this station, the sun and moon at this coordinate, and the National Weather Service forecast. A day is highlighted when a high or low falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset. Tide and sun times are local time at this station.

Friday

The moon is a waxing crescent, about 28% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:12 AM and sunset is 6:20 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 12:21 AM, a high of 5.5 ft at 5:56 AM, a low of 0.9 ft at 12:15 PM, and a high of 6.3 ft at 6:07 PM. The high at 5:56 AM is 76 minutes before sunrise. The high at 6:07 PM is 13 minutes before sunset.

Saturday

The moon is a waxing crescent, about 38% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:13 AM and sunset is 6:19 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 1:08 AM, a high of 5.4 ft at 6:46 AM, a low of 0.9 ft at 1:00 PM, and a high of 6.2 ft at 6:58 PM. The high at 6:46 AM is 27 minutes before sunrise. The high at 6:58 PM is 39 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Chance Rain Showers then Mostly Cloudy, 54°F, wind 15 to 20 mph N.

Sunday

The moon is a first quarter, about 49% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:14 AM and sunset is 6:17 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 1:56 AM, a high of 5.3 ft at 7:39 AM, a low of 0.9 ft at 1:50 PM, and a high of 6.1 ft at 7:53 PM. The high at 7:39 AM is 25 minutes after sunrise. The high at 7:53 PM is 96 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Sunny, 56°F, wind 5 mph NE.

Monday

The moon is a first quarter, about 60% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:15 AM and sunset is 6:16 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 2:47 AM, a high of 5.3 ft at 8:33 AM, a low of 0.9 ft at 2:45 PM, and a high of 6.1 ft at 8:48 PM. The high at 8:33 AM is 78 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Chance Rain Showers, 60°F, wind 10 mph NE.

Tuesday

The moon is a waxing gibbous, about 70% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:16 AM and sunset is 6:14 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 3:38 AM, a high of 5.5 ft at 9:26 AM, a low of 0.8 ft at 3:42 PM, and a high of 6.1 ft at 9:43 PM. No high or low this day falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset, so this day is not highlighted. The forecast is Partly Sunny, 64°F, wind 10 mph N.

Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday are the days in this snapshot where a turn meets sunrise or sunset.

Loading average tide levels.

Sun and moon

Dawn
6:45 AM
Blue hour, morning
6:45 AM to 6:55 AM
Golden hour, morning
6:55 AM to 7:49 AM
Sunrise
7:12 AM
Solar noon
12:46 PM
Golden hour, evening
5:43 PM to 6:37 PM
Sunset
6:20 PM
Blue hour, evening
6:37 PM to 6:47 PM
Dusk
6:47 PM
Last light
7:50 PM
Day length
11 hours 8 minutes
Moon
First Quarter, about 32% lit
Moonrise
1:14 PM
Moonset
10:05 PM

The larger tides, called spring tides, fall near the new moon and the full moon. The smaller neap tides fall near the quarters. Light times are for this coordinate, in local time at this station.

Loading the forecast.

On the water nearby

The closest named places from OpenStreetMap. A place with no name on that map is left off. Private and customer-only launches are labeled.

Boat ramps

  • kayak launch5.2 mi
  • Ridley Township Municipal Marina Ramp · fee6.8 mi
  • Ridley Township Municipal Marina Ramp · fee6.8 mi

Marinas

  • Vane Brothers Philadelphia City Dock2.6 mi
  • Riverside Yacht Club6.1 mi
  • Corinthian Yacht Club6.3 mi
  • Penn's Landing Marina6.3 mi
  • West End Boat Club6.4 mi
  • Wiggins Park Marina6.4 mi

Parks

  • Temple Place Park0.5 mi
  • Red Bank Battlefield Park0.6 mi
  • Red Bank Battlefield0.7 mi
  • Red Bank Battlefield0.8 mi
  • Union Fields0.9 mi
  • Soupy Island1.2 mi

Nature reserves

  • John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge5.3 mi
  • Little Tinicum Island Natural Area5.4 mi
  • Almonesson Creek Park5.5 mi
  • Tall Pines State Preserve6.2 mi
  • Timber Creek Park7.0 mi
  • Ceres Park & Nature Preserve8.0 mi

Nearby tide stations

Flood gauge

Measured water, not the tide

This column is a different instrument. A flood gauge reports the water level that is there now and the stages where flooding starts. The orange square on the map is that gauge. It is often not on top of the tide station.

Loading the flood gauge.

On the water, use the app. Widgets, Apple Watch, and offline tides.

App StoreGoogle Play