Tides / New Jersey / Gloucester County / National Park
National Park
Tide station
NOAA station Woodbury Creek, N.J. in Gloucester County, New Jersey. Heights are feet above mean lower low water. Tide times on this page are local time at this station (EDT). If you are in another timezone, these clocks are not your phone's time. People also look this chart up as Thorofare, West Deptford, Woodbury, and Woodbury Creek. NOAA adjusts this prediction from PHILADELPHIA.
Loading the next high and low.
Tide station
Predicted rise and fall
This column is the NOAA prediction. It is the expected high and low from the moon and the sun, in feet above mean lower low water. It is not a flood warning, and it is not the depth under the boat.
Loading the tide table.
Five-day fishing snapshot
This is the next five days at National Park. It uses the tide prediction at this station, the sun and moon at this coordinate, and the National Weather Service forecast. A day is highlighted when a high or low falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset. Tide and sun times are local time at this station.
Friday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 28% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:12 AM and sunset is 6:20 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 12:21 AM, a high of 5.5 ft at 5:56 AM, a low of 0.9 ft at 12:15 PM, and a high of 6.3 ft at 6:07 PM. The high at 5:56 AM is 76 minutes before sunrise. The high at 6:07 PM is 13 minutes before sunset.
Saturday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 38% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:13 AM and sunset is 6:19 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 1:08 AM, a high of 5.4 ft at 6:46 AM, a low of 0.9 ft at 1:00 PM, and a high of 6.2 ft at 6:58 PM. The high at 6:46 AM is 27 minutes before sunrise. The high at 6:58 PM is 39 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Chance Rain Showers then Mostly Cloudy, 54°F, wind 15 to 20 mph N.
Sunday
The moon is a first quarter, about 49% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:14 AM and sunset is 6:17 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 1:56 AM, a high of 5.3 ft at 7:39 AM, a low of 0.9 ft at 1:50 PM, and a high of 6.1 ft at 7:53 PM. The high at 7:39 AM is 25 minutes after sunrise. The high at 7:53 PM is 96 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Sunny, 56°F, wind 5 mph NE.
Monday
The moon is a first quarter, about 60% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:15 AM and sunset is 6:16 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 2:47 AM, a high of 5.3 ft at 8:33 AM, a low of 0.9 ft at 2:45 PM, and a high of 6.1 ft at 8:48 PM. The high at 8:33 AM is 78 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Chance Rain Showers, 60°F, wind 10 mph NE.
Tuesday
The moon is a waxing gibbous, about 70% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:16 AM and sunset is 6:14 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 3:38 AM, a high of 5.5 ft at 9:26 AM, a low of 0.8 ft at 3:42 PM, and a high of 6.1 ft at 9:43 PM. No high or low this day falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset, so this day is not highlighted. The forecast is Partly Sunny, 64°F, wind 10 mph N.
Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday are the days in this snapshot where a turn meets sunrise or sunset.
Loading average tide levels.
Sun and moon
- First light
- 5:42 AM
- Nautical twilight begins
- 6:13 AM
- Dawn
- 6:45 AM
- Blue hour, morning
- 6:45 AM to 6:55 AM
- Golden hour, morning
- 6:55 AM to 7:49 AM
- Sunrise
- 7:12 AM
- Solar noon
- 12:46 PM
- Golden hour, evening
- 5:43 PM to 6:37 PM
- Sunset
- 6:20 PM
- Blue hour, evening
- 6:37 PM to 6:47 PM
- Dusk
- 6:47 PM
- Nautical twilight ends
- 7:19 PM
- Last light
- 7:50 PM
- Day length
- 11 hours 8 minutes
- Moon
- First Quarter, about 32% lit
- Moonrise
- 1:14 PM
- Moonset
- 10:05 PM
The larger tides, called spring tides, fall near the new moon and the full moon. The smaller neap tides fall near the quarters. Light times are for this coordinate, in local time at this station.
Loading the forecast.
On the water nearby
The closest named places from OpenStreetMap. A place with no name on that map is left off. Private and customer-only launches are labeled.
Boat ramps
- kayak launch5.2 mi
- Ridley Township Municipal Marina Ramp · fee6.8 mi
- Ridley Township Municipal Marina Ramp · fee6.8 mi
Marinas
- Vane Brothers Philadelphia City Dock2.6 mi
- Riverside Yacht Club6.1 mi
- Corinthian Yacht Club6.3 mi
- Penn's Landing Marina6.3 mi
- West End Boat Club6.4 mi
- Wiggins Park Marina6.4 mi
Parks
- Temple Place Park0.5 mi
- Red Bank Battlefield Park0.6 mi
- Red Bank Battlefield0.7 mi
- Red Bank Battlefield0.8 mi
- Union Fields0.9 mi
- Soupy Island1.2 mi
Nature reserves
- John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge5.3 mi
- Little Tinicum Island Natural Area5.4 mi
- Almonesson Creek Park5.5 mi
- Tall Pines State Preserve6.2 mi
- Timber Creek Park7.0 mi
- Ceres Park & Nature Preserve8.0 mi
Nearby tide stations
- Paulsboro3.2 mi · Gloucester County
- Billingsport3.4 mi · Gloucester County
- Westville3.5 mi · Camden County
- Mantua4.5 mi · Gloucester County
- Pavonia7.4 mi · Camden County
- Bridgeport9.7 mi · Gloucester County
Flood gauge
Measured water, not the tide
This column is a different instrument. A flood gauge reports the water level that is there now and the stages where flooding starts. The orange square on the map is that gauge. It is often not on top of the tide station.
Loading the flood gauge.