Tides / New Jersey / Middlesex County / Keasbey
Keasbey
Tide station
NOAA station Keasbey in Middlesex County, New Jersey. Heights are feet above mean lower low water. Tide times on this page are local time at this station (EDT). If you are in another timezone, these clocks are not your phone's time. People also look this chart up as Fords, Hopelawn, and Metuchen.
Loading the next high and low.
Tide station
Predicted rise and fall
This column is the NOAA prediction. It is the expected high and low from the moon and the sun, in feet above mean lower low water. It is not a flood warning, and it is not the depth under the boat.
Loading the tide table.
Five-day fishing snapshot
This is the next five days at Keasbey. It uses the tide prediction at this station, the sun and moon at this coordinate, and the National Weather Service forecast. A day is highlighted when a high or low falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset. Tide and sun times are local time at this station.
Thursday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 19% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:08 AM and sunset is 6:18 PM. The tides are a low of 0.9 ft at 5:10 AM, a high of 5.4 ft at 11:29 AM, and a low of 1.0 ft at 6:07 PM. The low at 5:10 AM is 118 minutes before sunrise. The low at 6:07 PM is 11 minutes before sunset.
Friday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 28% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:09 AM and sunset is 6:16 PM. The tides are a high of 4.3 ft at 12:03 AM, a low of 1.2 ft at 5:36 AM, a high of 5.0 ft at 12:13 PM, and a low of 1.3 ft at 6:49 PM. The low at 5:36 AM is 93 minutes before sunrise. The low at 6:49 PM is 33 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Rain Showers then Slight Chance Showers And Thunderstorms, 78°F, wind 5 to 15 mph S. That forecast is rough water.
Saturday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 38% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:10 AM and sunset is 6:15 PM. The tides are a high of 4.1 ft at 1:00 AM, a low of 1.4 ft at 6:09 AM, a high of 4.8 ft at 1:11 PM, and a low of 1.6 ft at 7:44 PM. The low at 6:09 AM is 61 minutes before sunrise. The low at 7:44 PM is 89 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Partly Sunny, 54°F, wind 15 mph NW.
Sunday
The moon is a first quarter, about 49% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:11 AM and sunset is 6:13 PM. The tides are a high of 4.0 ft at 2:00 AM, a low of 1.7 ft at 6:56 AM, a high of 4.6 ft at 2:15 PM, and a low of 1.6 ft at 9:00 PM. The low at 6:56 AM is 15 minutes before sunrise. The forecast is Sunny, 57°F, wind 5 mph NW.
Monday
The moon is a first quarter, about 60% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:12 AM and sunset is 6:12 PM. The tides are a high of 4.1 ft at 2:57 AM, a low of 1.8 ft at 8:34 AM, a high of 4.6 ft at 3:13 PM, and a low of 1.4 ft at 10:06 PM. The low at 8:34 AM is 82 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Sunny, 62°F, wind 0 to 5 mph W.
Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday are the days in this snapshot where a turn meets sunrise or sunset.
Loading average tide levels.
Sun and moon
- First light
- 5:38 AM
- Nautical twilight begins
- 6:09 AM
- Dawn
- 6:41 AM
- Blue hour, morning
- 6:41 AM to 6:51 AM
- Golden hour, morning
- 6:51 AM to 7:45 AM
- Sunrise
- 7:08 AM
- Solar noon
- 12:43 PM
- Golden hour, evening
- 5:40 PM to 6:34 PM
- Sunset
- 6:17 PM
- Blue hour, evening
- 6:34 PM to 6:45 PM
- Dusk
- 6:45 PM
- Nautical twilight ends
- 7:16 PM
- Last light
- 7:48 PM
- Day length
- 11 hours 9 minutes
- Moon
- Waxing Crescent, about 23% lit
- Moonrise
- 12:22 PM
- Moonset
- 9:04 PM
The larger tides, called spring tides, fall near the new moon and the full moon. The smaller neap tides fall near the quarters. Light times are for this coordinate, in local time at this station.
Loading the forecast.
On the water nearby
The closest named places from OpenStreetMap. A place with no name on that map is left off. Private and customer-only launches are labeled.
Boat ramps
- Richard W. Bergen Jr. Boat Ramp · fee7.5 mi
Marinas
- Wagner's Marina7.2 mi
- Brown's Point Marina7.2 mi
- Seaboard Marina7.2 mi
- Hans Pederson & Sons Marina7.4 mi
- Keyport Yacht Club7.6 mi
Beaches
- Robinsons Beach4.0 mi
- Krogh Beach4.4 mi
- Laurence Harbor Beach4.9 mi
- Seidler Beach5.4 mi
- Seidler's Beach5.8 mi
- Cliffwood Beach6.2 mi
Parks
- Hybrid Oak Woods Park4.1 mi
- Aesop Park4.3 mi
- Long Pond Park4.4 mi
- Old Bridge Waterfront Park5.1 mi
- Pleasant Plains Plaza5.1 mi
- Bloomingdale Park5.3 mi
Nature reserves
- Butler Manor Woods4.6 mi
- Mill Creek Bluebelt4.7 mi
- North Mount Loretto State Forest4.7 mi
- Mount Loretto Unique Area5.0 mi
- Lemon Creek - Sandy Brook Bluebelt5.3 mi
- Bloesser's Pond5.4 mi
Nearby tide stations
- South Amboy1.9 mi · Middlesex County
- Sayreville3.1 mi · Middlesex County
- Sewaren3.5 mi · Middlesex County
- Laurence Harbor4.3 mi · Middlesex County
- Port Reading4.8 mi · Middlesex County
- New Brunswick6.6 mi · Middlesex County
Flood gauge
Measured water, not the tide
This column is a different instrument. A flood gauge reports the water level that is there now and the stages where flooding starts. The orange square on the map is that gauge. It is often not on top of the tide station.
Loading the flood gauge.