Tides / New Jersey / Monmouth County / Red Bank
Red Bank
Tide station
NOAA station Red Bank, Navesink River in Monmouth County, New Jersey. Heights are feet above mean lower low water. Tide times on this page are local time at this station (EDT). If you are in another timezone, these clocks are not your phone's time. People also look this chart up as Fair Haven, Fairview, Lincroft, and Shrewsbury.
Loading the next high and low.
Tide station
Predicted rise and fall
This column is the NOAA prediction. It is the expected high and low from the moon and the sun, in feet above mean lower low water. It is not a flood warning, and it is not the depth under the boat.
Loading the tide table.
Five-day fishing snapshot
This is the next five days at Red Bank. It uses the tide prediction at this station, the sun and moon at this coordinate, and the National Weather Service forecast. A day is highlighted when a high or low falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset. Tide and sun times are local time at this station.
Friday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 28% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:08 AM and sunset is 6:15 PM. The tides are a high of 3.3 ft at 1:23 AM, a low of 0.8 ft at 7:57 AM, a high of 4.0 ft at 1:46 PM, and a low of 0.7 ft at 8:51 PM. The low at 7:57 AM is 49 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Rain Showers, 79°F, wind 10 mph S.
Saturday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 38% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:09 AM and sunset is 6:14 PM. The tides are a high of 3.2 ft at 2:11 AM, a low of 0.9 ft at 8:49 AM, a high of 3.9 ft at 2:35 PM, and a low of 0.8 ft at 9:47 PM. The low at 8:49 AM is 100 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Chance Rain Showers then Partly Sunny, 54°F, wind 20 mph NW. That forecast is rough water.
Sunday
The moon is a first quarter, about 49% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:10 AM and sunset is 6:12 PM. The tides are a high of 3.1 ft at 3:03 AM, a low of 1.0 ft at 9:50 AM, a high of 3.7 ft at 3:27 PM, and a low of 0.8 ft at 10:42 PM. No high or low this day falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset, so this day is not highlighted. The forecast is Sunny, 56°F, wind 10 to 15 mph NE.
Monday
The moon is a first quarter, about 60% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:11 AM and sunset is 6:11 PM. The tides are a high of 3.1 ft at 3:56 AM, a low of 1.1 ft at 10:50 AM, a high of 3.7 ft at 4:20 PM, and a low of 0.8 ft at 11:34 PM. The high at 4:20 PM is 111 minutes before sunset. The forecast is Mostly Sunny, 59°F, wind 10 to 15 mph NE.
Tuesday
The moon is a waxing gibbous, about 70% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:12 AM and sunset is 6:09 PM. The tides are a high of 3.2 ft at 4:51 AM, a low of 1.0 ft at 11:47 AM, and a high of 3.6 ft at 5:13 PM. The high at 5:13 PM is 56 minutes before sunset. The forecast is Slight Chance Rain Showers then Mostly Sunny, 64°F, wind 5 to 10 mph N.
Friday, Saturday, Monday, and Tuesday are the days in this snapshot where a turn meets sunrise or sunset.
Loading average tide levels.
Sun and moon
- First light
- 5:38 AM
- Nautical twilight begins
- 6:09 AM
- Dawn
- 6:41 AM
- Blue hour, morning
- 6:41 AM to 6:51 AM
- Golden hour, morning
- 6:51 AM to 7:45 AM
- Sunrise
- 7:08 AM
- Solar noon
- 12:42 PM
- Golden hour, evening
- 5:38 PM to 6:32 PM
- Sunset
- 6:15 PM
- Blue hour, evening
- 6:32 PM to 6:42 PM
- Dusk
- 6:42 PM
- Nautical twilight ends
- 7:14 PM
- Last light
- 7:45 PM
- Day length
- 11 hours 6 minutes
- Moon
- First Quarter, about 32% lit
- Moonrise
- 1:11 PM
- Moonset
- 9:58 PM
The larger tides, called spring tides, fall near the new moon and the full moon. The smaller neap tides fall near the quarters. Light times are for this coordinate, in local time at this station.
Loading the forecast.
On the water nearby
The closest named places from OpenStreetMap. A place with no name on that map is left off. Private and customer-only launches are labeled.
Boat ramps
- Public Boat Ramp2.7 mi
- Municipal Boat Launch3.7 mi
Marinas
- Shrewsbury River Yacht Club2.1 mi
- Barnacle Bills Marina3.1 mi
- Oceanic Marina3.2 mi
- Mariner's Mart4.4 mi
- Gateway Marina & Yacht Sales4.7 mi
- Fishing Party Boat Area · fee4.7 mi
Beaches
- Gravelly Point Beach · private5.2 mi
- Navesink Beach5.3 mi
- Highlands Beach5.5 mi
- Beach B5.9 mi
- Beach C6.2 mi
- Beach D6.5 mi
Parks
- Marine Parkunder 0.1 mi
- Riverside Gardens Park0.2 mi
- Maple Cove0.3 mi
- Red Bank Memorial0.4 mi
- Bodman Park1.0 mi
- Count Basie Park1.1 mi
Nature reserves
- Bellhaven Nature Area1.0 mi
- Huber Woods County Park2.7 mi
- Hartshorne Woods Park4.3 mi
- Tatum Park4.3 mi
- Neil Waackaack Preserve5.8 mi
Nearby tide stations
- Rumson3.0 mi · Monmouth County
- Gooseneck Point3.2 mi · Monmouth County
- Monmouth Beach4.2 mi · Monmouth County
- Atlantic Highlands4.6 mi · Monmouth County
- Sea Bright4.8 mi · Monmouth County
- Highlands5.2 mi · Monmouth County
Flood gauge
Measured water, not the tide
This column is a different instrument. A flood gauge reports the water level that is there now and the stages where flooding starts. The orange square on the map is that gauge. It is often not on top of the tide station.
Loading the flood gauge.