Tides / New York / Kings County / Norton Point
Norton Point
Tide station
NOAA station Norton Point, Gravesend Bay in Kings County, New York. Heights are feet above mean lower low water. Tide times on this page are local time at this station (EDT). If you are in another timezone, these clocks are not your phone's time. NOAA adjusts this prediction from Sandy Hook.
Loading the next high and low.
Tide station
Predicted rise and fall
This column is the NOAA prediction. It is the expected high and low from the moon and the sun, in feet above mean lower low water. It is not a flood warning, and it is not the depth under the boat.
Loading the tide table.
Five-day fishing snapshot
This is the next five days at Norton Point. It uses the tide prediction at this station, the sun and moon at this coordinate, and the National Weather Service forecast. A day is highlighted when a high or low falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset. Tide and sun times are local time at this station.
Friday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 28% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:08 AM and sunset is 6:15 PM. The tides are a high of 4.1 ft at 12:01 AM, a low of 1.5 ft at 5:44 AM, a high of 4.9 ft at 12:16 PM, and a low of 1.3 ft at 6:41 PM. The low at 5:44 AM is 84 minutes before sunrise. The low at 6:41 PM is 26 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Rain Showers, 74°F, wind 13 to 16 mph S.
Saturday
The moon is a waxing crescent, about 38% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:09 AM and sunset is 6:13 PM. The tides are a high of 4.0 ft at 12:55 AM, a low of 1.7 ft at 6:28 AM, a high of 4.7 ft at 1:09 PM, and a low of 1.5 ft at 7:39 PM. The low at 6:28 AM is 41 minutes before sunrise. The low at 7:39 PM is 86 minutes after sunset. The forecast is Chance Rain Showers then Partly Sunny, 53°F, wind 22 mph NW. That forecast is rough water.
Sunday
The moon is a first quarter, about 49% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:10 AM and sunset is 6:12 PM. The tides are a high of 3.9 ft at 1:49 AM, a low of 2.0 ft at 7:31 AM, a high of 4.6 ft at 2:01 PM, and a low of 1.6 ft at 8:44 PM. The low at 7:31 AM is 21 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Sunny, 55°F, wind 8 to 14 mph NE.
Monday
The moon is a first quarter, about 60% lit, so the highs run smaller. Sunrise is 7:11 AM and sunset is 6:10 PM. The tides are a high of 4.0 ft at 2:41 AM, a low of 2.0 ft at 8:48 AM, a high of 4.6 ft at 2:53 PM, and a low of 1.4 ft at 9:44 PM. The low at 8:48 AM is 97 minutes after sunrise. The forecast is Mostly Sunny, 59°F, wind 15 mph NE.
Tuesday
The moon is a waxing gibbous, about 70% lit. The larger tides fall nearer the new moon and the full moon. Sunrise is 7:12 AM and sunset is 6:09 PM. The tides are a high of 4.1 ft at 3:34 AM, a low of 1.8 ft at 9:55 AM, a high of 4.6 ft at 3:47 PM, and a low of 1.1 ft at 10:35 PM. No high or low this day falls within two hours of sunrise or sunset, so this day is not highlighted. The forecast is Mostly Sunny, 65°F, wind 9 to 17 mph N.
Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday are the days in this snapshot where a turn meets sunrise or sunset.
Loading average tide levels.
Sun and moon
- First light
- 5:37 AM
- Nautical twilight begins
- 6:09 AM
- Dawn
- 6:41 AM
- Blue hour, morning
- 6:41 AM to 6:51 AM
- Golden hour, morning
- 6:51 AM to 7:45 AM
- Sunrise
- 7:08 AM
- Solar noon
- 12:42 PM
- Golden hour, evening
- 5:37 PM to 6:31 PM
- Sunset
- 6:14 PM
- Blue hour, evening
- 6:31 PM to 6:42 PM
- Dusk
- 6:42 PM
- Nautical twilight ends
- 7:13 PM
- Last light
- 7:45 PM
- Day length
- 11 hours 6 minutes
- Moon
- First Quarter, about 32% lit
- Moonrise
- 1:12 PM
- Moonset
- 9:57 PM
The larger tides, called spring tides, fall near the new moon and the full moon. The smaller neap tides fall near the quarters. Light times are for this coordinate, in local time at this station.
Loading the forecast.
On the water nearby
The closest named places from OpenStreetMap. A place with no name on that map is left off. Private and customer-only launches are labeled.
Boat ramps
- U.S. Coast Guard - Station New York3.6 mi
- Kayak Launch5.7 mi
- Kayak Boat Launch6.2 mi
- Great Kills Park Boat Ramp7.5 mi
Marinas
- Tamaqua Marina3.6 mi
- Moonbeam Gateway Marina5.1 mi
- Mill Basin Marina5.3 mi
- Moonbeam Great Kills Marina7.9 mi
Beaches
- Coney Island Beach1.6 mi
- Manhattan Beach3.0 mi
- Kingsborough Beach Park3.4 mi
- South Beach3.7 mi
- Matthew J. Buono Beach3.8 mi
- Gerritsen Beach3.9 mi
Parks
- Leif Ericson Drive0.2 mi
- Calvert Vaux Park0.4 mi
- Bath Playground0.4 mi
- Bensonhurst Park0.5 mi
- Six Diamonds Park0.7 mi
- Coney Island Creek Park0.7 mi
Nature reserves
- Swinburne Island3.2 mi
- South Beach Wetlands3.9 mi
- Eibs Pond Park4.6 mi
- Piping Plover Protected area4.8 mi
- New Creek Bluebelt4.9 mi
- Four Sparrow Marsh4.9 mi
Nearby tide stations
- Coney Island1.6 mi · Kings County
- Fort Hamilton2.3 mi · Kings County
- Kingsborough3.4 mi · Kings County
- USCG Station NY3.6 mi · Richmond County
- Plumb Beach Channel3.9 mi · Kings County
- Mill Basin4.2 mi · Kings County
Flood gauge
Measured water, not the tide
This column is a different instrument. A flood gauge reports the water level that is there now and the stages where flooding starts. The orange square on the map is that gauge. It is often not on top of the tide station.
Loading the flood gauge.